A Victory For FEHBA Subrogation
[…] Empire HealthChoice Assur., Inc. v. McVeigh, 126 S. Ct. 2121 (2006). In McVeigh, the U.S. Supreme Court held that the subrogation and reimbursement provisions in a FEHBA Plan are linked together and depend upon a recovery from a third party under terms and conditions ordinarily governed by state law. The Court noted that the preemption clause of the FEHBA, found at 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1), displaces state law on issues relating to “coverage or benefits” afforded by health care Plans. Section 8902(m)(1) states:

The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or Plans.

A 2011 New York federal district court memorandum decision threatened the viability of FEHBA subrogation in many states. Calingo v. Meridian Resources Co., LLC, 2011 WL 3611319 (S.D. N.Y. 2011). Calingo involved a class action lawsuit against Meridian, which administers FEHBA benefits for the U.S. government in the State of New York. The plaintiffs claimed that Meridian couldn’t subrogate because of New York’s anti-subrogation provision, § 5-335, which precludes subrogation except where there is a statutory right of reimbursement, which FEHBA does not have. Meridian, however, argued that § 5-335 was preempted by FEHBA, while the plaintiffs argued that it was not, because it does not relate to “the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits” as stated in FEHBA’s preemption provision. Prior to McVeigh, courts routinely held that the Master Contract preempted state law subrogation principles because the state subrogation laws related to coverage and benefits.