In other words, the Board must specifically approve of the action in writing or the other party must otherwise be able to rely on the authority of the officers whose signatures have been presented. In California, even if the Board did not expressly authorize the action, the other party may rely on the signed contract if the signing officers fall within the safe harbor provisions of California Corporations Code Section 313 (“Section 313”), which provides, in part, that “any note, mortgage, evidence of indebtedness, contract, share certificate, initial transaction statement or written statement, conveyance, or other instrument in writing, and any assignment or endorsement thereof, executed or entered into between any corporation and any other person, when signed by the chairperson of the board, the president or any vice president and the secretary, any assistant secretary, the chief financial officer or any assistant treasurer of such corporation, is not invalidated as to the corporation by any lack of authority of the signing officers in the absence of actual knowledge on the part of the other person that the signing officers had no authority to execute the same.