Cal. Gov't Code § 7922.570(b)(1)&(2). If the request is for non-electronic records and the agency also has the information available in electronic format, the agency may inform the requester that the information is also available in electronic format. Cal. Gov’t Code § 7922.570(c). If the information is available in non-electronic format, an agency cannot make the information available only in electronic format. Cal. Gov’t Code § 7922.580(b). Section 6253.9 does not require release of records in electronic format where "release would jeopardize or compromise the security or integrity of the original record or of any proprietary software in which it is maintained." Cal. Gov't Code § 7922.580(c).
The CPRA does not contain provisions for expedited processing.