Thus, they would not fall within the exemption for investigatory files unless the records specifically relate to a criminal investigation (and thus properly belong in the investigatory file) and the likelihood of enforcement has ripened into something that is concrete and definite. See Williams v. Superior Court, 5 Cal. 4th 337, 356, 19 Cal. Rptr. 2d 882, 852 P.2d 377 (1993) (discussing investigatory files exemption).
There are no cases addressing access under the CPRA to biometric data. It is likely that such data is subject to the discretionary withholding provisions of Section 7923.600 as an investigatory record.
Search warrants are judicial records by statute. Cal. Pen. Code § 1534(a). After a search warrant has been executed and returned, or 10 days has lapsed since its execution, all “documents and records of the court relating to the [search] warrant . . . shall be open to the public as a judicial record.” Id. Because warrants and related records are judicial records, the CPRA is inapplicable.
There are no cases addressing access under the CPRA to physical evidence in the possession of investigating agencies.